Thursday, August 20, 2009

Fryinnae Eyeshadow and Liner primer

OK I NEVER do reviews on products really. I just use it and let you know I like it and we move on....

BUT I must say this stuff is GREAT. I love it!

I am just gonna add my MUA review right here for you to see LOL.

So, I am surprised there are not more reviews on this product. I have received a sample from another MUA'er and wanted to use the product for a wk before making a review.

I have been an avid UDPP user for the last yr, BUT its extremely difficult for me to blend over. I was always using a cream shadow and/or a sheer layer of e/s before my regular e/s.

With the Fyrinnae e/s primer ~ it comes in 2 colors: light and dark. I have the light version. And it does leave a light cast on my NC30 skin but for a fairer girl it would be perfection.

I wear it from lashes to brows and use the tiniest bit. It doesnt feel wet but doesnt dry up too fast before I can spread it evenly either. I love the feel of it just putting it on.

Now for staying power: its been working great. I only really need a e/s primer for mmu e/s and when I use cream bases, the latter being very often. So, I used it with TSS mmu e/s and it lasted all day ~ even outside in the NC heat for 2hrs. Then the ultimate test was today ~ a NYX jumbo pencil in Blk bean... and a dark green smoky eye. It lasted all freaking day. I put it on at 6:30am and went to work, to the doctors, school orientation for my son, clothes shopping in the mall, and then finally school supply shopping at Walmart.

I washed it off at 9:30pm and it was EGG-XACTLY the same as when I applied it in the morning. After I hit "add/edit review" I am ordering more because it is taking 16-18 days to ship.

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Halloween Costume Contest 2009 + FREE PRIZE + Ebay MONEY!!!!

I am soo getting ready to make something for this!!!!

Saturday, August 15, 2009

fndt video LOL

Thursday, August 13, 2009

OH MY!!!

Well, I have been sooo busy lately! And then to top it off, my mother shows up with her boyfriend!

And IDK its just given me the biggest headache... They are here to register her newly purchased used minivan and to *fail* her driver's test. LOL She is very nervous that she's going to fail!

The minivan failed the inspection because the headlamp was badly cracked and the paperwork from the dealership in NJ was missing the final bill of sale. So I have been chasing down the Sales guy in NJ (mind you I am in NC) and the hoping the lamps were being delivered today instead of tomorrow afternoon.

Now, lets top this off with the fact that my mom was bringing BACK my other car, she's been driving for the last 2yrs, so that I can drive it to and from work and my son can drive it when he gets his license. She gets here to tell me that the car's A/C isnt blowing anymore. It takes us 4 trips to the auto parts store to get to the final solution: replacing the blower motor for $40.

First I purchase fuses to see if the fuse had blown, then I checked all the relays. NOTHING.

Next, I returned the fuses and purchase 40ft of wire (they only sell it this way) to check if the motor was working (i.e. run power from the battery directly to the motor).

Third, I take the car back to the auto parts store and have them check if there is power running to the blower from the plug. BINGO ~ there is life in the electrical system so its 100% the blower motor gone bad. BUT they dont have it in stock. Oh all the other stores have atleast ONE.

Fourth trip to another auto parts store to actually purchase the blower motor. WOW my head is hurting again just thinking about it.

Good news is that the head lamps were delivered a day early, the guy did fax the bill of purchase, and I got home in one piece. :D

Well, time for sleep because I have to get up at 6am tomorrow to get ready for work.


Thursday, August 6, 2009

Drugstore ONLY Look

After seeing quite a few ppl on MUA posting d/s only looks... I thought about my own stash and looks. I mix and match brands all the time and have very few real h/e items. BUT I thought I would devote my FOTD to only drugstore items.

Hope you like it too. (The e/s were too shimmery but still nice over all)

the products I used for this look

ME WITHOUT MAKEUP (just eye cream and moisturizer)

fndt only

under eye concealer added (Neutrogena 3-in-1 concealer not pictured)

NYC Powder

got me some brows now

little blush

now for the lips

LOL One eye done

both eyes done (click for larger pics)

and hair let out and all done (click for larger pics)


Saturday, August 1, 2009

Lip Product Stash Pics >>>

Well, I guess I should tally up the total of l/s and l/g here. :D


11 lipsticks

16 lip glosses / 3 lip balms

5 lipsticks

3 lipsticks in pots / 4 lip glosses

17 lip glosses / 2 lip balms

5 lip glosses / 6 lipsticks

9 lipsticks

2 lipsticks / 1 lip gloss / 4 lip balms / 3 lip glosses in pots

So the tally ~~~

36 ~ Lipsticks
46 ~ Lip glosses
9 ~ lip balms

OK lemme tell you that MOST of its not purchased... I have a MUAer who loves to buy lipstick and such then mail them to me LOL. Go figure. *sigh*