Sunday, December 13, 2009

Holiday Look for The Gloss Menagerie

Mayb Dream Matte mousse fndt
jane Blushing Plum
Benefit brow kit in Dark

Fyrinnae's e/s primer
NYX Slate jumbo pencil
Flirt 08 & 09 Holiday palette
Milani Shock e/s
SB Caviar cream liner
L'Oreal HiP Cream liner
ELF mascara
Salon Looks (walmart brand) #21 iirc
stones are a nail decorating set from Dollar Store

Rev CD Natural l/l
Rev Matte Pink Pout l/s
MAC Pinkarat lustregloss

Monday, November 30, 2009

Pink look with eBay palette

Rev CS fndt
MAC Serenely blush
WnW Brow kit

Fyrinnae's e/s primer
NYX Milk jep
Ebay 40 e/s palette (shimmery white, pale pink, rasp pink)
MAC Sketch for outer V
MAC Scant for highlight
L'Oreal HiP cream liner in Blk
Mayb FnS mascara

Rev Pink Pout l/s (matte)
MAC Courting Rose l/g

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Expiration Date - Pomplamoose VideoSong

OMGOSH!! YOu have to listen to this group! I love them!!!

Thursday, November 12, 2009

My Ragdoll attempt for Halloween!!

I really had a ton of fun doing this face and I hope you guys enjoy it too. The battery did DIE in the middle so it kinda cuts short but you get the idea LOL. Thanks for looking.

So I used a Snazaroo palette for all of this look.

Snazaroo is very similar to Mehron or Kryolan stage make.

This palette is waterbased and does not need to be set with powder.

The white part was a 'cream' base that does need powder.

Hope you enjoy!


Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Not sure what lip I should use with this look...

OK I was thinking its getting colder and colder here but today was a total Indian Summer and I felt like wearing something a bit more SUMMERY. And what else than PINK e/s!!!

BUT I dont have a cool pink blush and IDK what lipstick really worked for it.

So let me know what you think...





Rev CS fndt
MAC Serenely blush
WnW Brow kit

Fyrinnae's e/s primer
NYX Milk jep
Ebay 40 e/s palette (shimmery white, pale pink, rasp pink)
MAC Sketch for outer V
MAC Scant for highlight
L'Oreal HiP cream liner in Blk
Mayb FnS mascara

Rev Pink Pout l/s (matte)
MAC Courting Rose l/g



Monday, November 9, 2009

Silver Smoke using L'Oreal HiP Platinum metallic duo


Revlon ColourStay fndt
MAC Blushbaby blush
WnW Brow kit

Fyrinnae's e/s primer
L'Oreal HiP Metallic duo Platinum
random d/s nude e/s and pale matte highlight
WnW gel liner in Blk
Full n Soft Mascara

Revlon ColourStay l/l in Natural
Revlon Almost Nude l/s

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Halloween Mummy Attempt

You know me by now and I love HALLOWEEN!! So I had to do a few faces for this season.

I am still considering entering the King Human contest.. BUT not sure what to do yet. :(

I used the Snazaroo palette that I purchased at my local halloween store.

Sunday, October 11, 2009


Please check this video out and put a comment that ktb8293 sent this to you!!

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Neutral Eyes and PALE Pink lips

Not really digging these lips YUCKO!

Revlon ColourStay fndt
jane Blossom blush
Geurlian Pink Fresh meteorites
WnW Brow kit

UDPP (its getting all dried out)
L'Oreal Celebrity Status quad
jane Dark Brown gel liner
L'Oreal Voluminous Carbon Blk mascara

Revlon Pink Pout matte l/s
clear gloss

Thursday, September 3, 2009

I am sad :'(

My oldest son purchased a new computer for his bday but it doesnt have wireless internet. So I went and took the wireless out of the home computer but it didnt fit. I go and try and put it back and POOF the computer will not turn back on. Well, actually the monitor keeps saying NO SIGNAL ~ and yes I tried another monitor.

BLAH!!! So all my videos are on that computer and I do all my editing with it. What's a youtube addict to do??? I think I will just post some FOTDs here for awhile til I get it fixed.

I do have plans to take it to my DS's HS. He is taking come computer making class and the teacher is willing to look at it for class assignment.

WISH ME LUCK (we are thinking the mother board is fried and thats $70)

On another note ~ I have 4 of the NYX palettes and have loved all of the ones I have used so far. Be back soon with some FOTD's and breakdowns.


Thursday, August 20, 2009

Fryinnae Eyeshadow and Liner primer

OK I NEVER do reviews on products really. I just use it and let you know I like it and we move on....

BUT I must say this stuff is GREAT. I love it!

I am just gonna add my MUA review right here for you to see LOL.

So, I am surprised there are not more reviews on this product. I have received a sample from another MUA'er and wanted to use the product for a wk before making a review.

I have been an avid UDPP user for the last yr, BUT its extremely difficult for me to blend over. I was always using a cream shadow and/or a sheer layer of e/s before my regular e/s.

With the Fyrinnae e/s primer ~ it comes in 2 colors: light and dark. I have the light version. And it does leave a light cast on my NC30 skin but for a fairer girl it would be perfection.

I wear it from lashes to brows and use the tiniest bit. It doesnt feel wet but doesnt dry up too fast before I can spread it evenly either. I love the feel of it just putting it on.

Now for staying power: its been working great. I only really need a e/s primer for mmu e/s and when I use cream bases, the latter being very often. So, I used it with TSS mmu e/s and it lasted all day ~ even outside in the NC heat for 2hrs. Then the ultimate test was today ~ a NYX jumbo pencil in Blk bean... and a dark green smoky eye. It lasted all freaking day. I put it on at 6:30am and went to work, to the doctors, school orientation for my son, clothes shopping in the mall, and then finally school supply shopping at Walmart.

I washed it off at 9:30pm and it was EGG-XACTLY the same as when I applied it in the morning. After I hit "add/edit review" I am ordering more because it is taking 16-18 days to ship.

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Halloween Costume Contest 2009 + FREE PRIZE + Ebay MONEY!!!!

I am soo getting ready to make something for this!!!!

Saturday, August 15, 2009

fndt video LOL

Thursday, August 13, 2009

OH MY!!!

Well, I have been sooo busy lately! And then to top it off, my mother shows up with her boyfriend!

And IDK its just given me the biggest headache... They are here to register her newly purchased used minivan and to *fail* her driver's test. LOL She is very nervous that she's going to fail!

The minivan failed the inspection because the headlamp was badly cracked and the paperwork from the dealership in NJ was missing the final bill of sale. So I have been chasing down the Sales guy in NJ (mind you I am in NC) and the hoping the lamps were being delivered today instead of tomorrow afternoon.

Now, lets top this off with the fact that my mom was bringing BACK my other car, she's been driving for the last 2yrs, so that I can drive it to and from work and my son can drive it when he gets his license. She gets here to tell me that the car's A/C isnt blowing anymore. It takes us 4 trips to the auto parts store to get to the final solution: replacing the blower motor for $40.

First I purchase fuses to see if the fuse had blown, then I checked all the relays. NOTHING.

Next, I returned the fuses and purchase 40ft of wire (they only sell it this way) to check if the motor was working (i.e. run power from the battery directly to the motor).

Third, I take the car back to the auto parts store and have them check if there is power running to the blower from the plug. BINGO ~ there is life in the electrical system so its 100% the blower motor gone bad. BUT they dont have it in stock. Oh all the other stores have atleast ONE.

Fourth trip to another auto parts store to actually purchase the blower motor. WOW my head is hurting again just thinking about it.

Good news is that the head lamps were delivered a day early, the guy did fax the bill of purchase, and I got home in one piece. :D

Well, time for sleep because I have to get up at 6am tomorrow to get ready for work.


Thursday, August 6, 2009

Drugstore ONLY Look

After seeing quite a few ppl on MUA posting d/s only looks... I thought about my own stash and looks. I mix and match brands all the time and have very few real h/e items. BUT I thought I would devote my FOTD to only drugstore items.

Hope you like it too. (The e/s were too shimmery but still nice over all)

the products I used for this look

ME WITHOUT MAKEUP (just eye cream and moisturizer)

fndt only

under eye concealer added (Neutrogena 3-in-1 concealer not pictured)

NYC Powder

got me some brows now

little blush

now for the lips

LOL One eye done

both eyes done (click for larger pics)

and hair let out and all done (click for larger pics)


Saturday, August 1, 2009

Lip Product Stash Pics >>>

Well, I guess I should tally up the total of l/s and l/g here. :D


11 lipsticks

16 lip glosses / 3 lip balms

5 lipsticks

3 lipsticks in pots / 4 lip glosses

17 lip glosses / 2 lip balms

5 lip glosses / 6 lipsticks

9 lipsticks

2 lipsticks / 1 lip gloss / 4 lip balms / 3 lip glosses in pots

So the tally ~~~

36 ~ Lipsticks
46 ~ Lip glosses
9 ~ lip balms

OK lemme tell you that MOST of its not purchased... I have a MUAer who loves to buy lipstick and such then mail them to me LOL. Go figure. *sigh*

Thursday, July 30, 2009

First time using TAPE!!

So I purchased all the ingredients for my homemade brush cleaner from the Dollar Store and scotch tape duos are $1.00 too.

Well, this is what happens when you have a little extra $$ in your pocket.

So I just used the same gold as yesterday and another NYX purple e/s... then blended in some MAC Carbon.... It came out pretty cool LOL (also I dont have on my face or did I use any cream base with this look)

please dont mind my undone brows too


Wednesday, July 29, 2009

OK back to the subject of e/s and mu LOL

A wonderful girl from MUA RAOK'd me some NYX e/s because she cant make them 'work'. I keep telling her to reach outside her comfort zone but its not working.

Anyways here are the two colors and now I cannot remember their names. :D

And this is my FOTD for today!! Now I am forcing myself to figure out how to do a 'winged liner'. I am assuming I will NEVER learn if I never try right. So last 3 days I have flicked my liner and tried to make sure it look right and even. Today was a failure on the even part. :(

Revlon CS fndt
NYC loose powder
MAC Blushbaby
Rev MSF dupe in Sunkissed (iirc)
NYC Browser in brunette

MAC Rubenesque paint pot
2 NYX e/s posted above
MAC Carbon in the outer v (but not blended that well)
WnW gel liner in blk
ELF wp mascara in blk

nothing cause this is after I ran all my errands today

Sunday, July 26, 2009

A little Biglots haul!!!

It was under $15.00 before taxes... I am really curious to try them out and so glad that he really listens to me when I talk about what I like and admire from afar.

I am sure all the groceries he bought there outweighed his MU hauling. :D

It will totally be nice to get some more $$ into the house and get the kids a little more leisure $ for movies and McDonalds. We are all relieved to say the least.

Thanks for looking.

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Fndt, Concealers, Highlighters and 1 primer stash pics LOL

I guess I will have to make a new one and do a little tutorial on it?? Things to do that distracts you from wanting MORE MU!!!

All my fndts ~ now mind you that I did not buy all this. I purchased 2 of them at the Dollar store and 2 Rev CS and 2 Rev CS as BOGOF. ( I received all the rest as RAOKs because ppl get the wrong fndt and figure I do so many weird FOTDs I could use their unwanted fndt)

My Concealers and Finishing Powders (loose)

My highlighters ~ the Rev MSF dupes and the mini Meteorites

Lastly ~ my stuff up for swap that wont GO away

Ok thats all I got for now.... I have too many fndts but I am really happy with my highlights and I use different concealers for under eye, blemishes and acne scars.

Hope you gals are still sticking to your NO/LOW Buys. I used the Sally Hansen fndt 2 days in a row and its doesnt have enough coverage on my bad skin days... but for a really natural look, its Great...

my FOTD for the day too - I even ventured outside with all that e/s on.


Tuesday, June 23, 2009

OK I think the Camera Fairies were talking to me....

Over Father's Day weekend, I took my oldest to Best Buy to hunt down his new computer he wants for his Bday in Aug. So while the kids all went in such of the next best video game, I wondered around the cameras.... Looking at some cheap but workable cameras for my Youtube videos.

I found one online that is HD and under $150... But I have other things more pressing right now.

So over the weekend, DD and DH went to my inlaws home and left me to myself to do nothing. Youtube guilt sunk in and I did 2 videos. I had recorded a few days earlier a Cut Crease look and then did a burgundy smokey eye with Flirt e/s and then a matte neutral look with ULTA e/s.

I was really pleased with all the looks and edited all the photos. Even posted them all on MUA.

Fast forward to this morning, I go to the home desktop because my laptop cannot edit the videos without crashing. I plug in the memory card & upload all the files. BUT OMG THERE ARE NO VIDEOS!!!!

I am sooo mad. And now I will have to be more careful with my Kodak i730 BLAH!!!

I will post the pics soon!!

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Finally got my video up....

WOW! I finally got a video edited and posted, only to find YOUTUBE was all munged up.

My video just sat there 'processing' for hours. So I uploaded it again and finally it went thru.

People have asked me to do looks with the ULTA palette and with pigments. So I did this one with all pressed pigments.

You can watch the video on youtube and here are the pics:


6/1/09 MAC Lily White, Pink Bronze & Copperclast 6/1/09 MAC Lily White, Pink Bronze & Copperclast

6/1/09 MAC Lily White, Pink Bronze & Copperclast 6/1/09 MAC Lily White, Pink Bronze & Copperclast